Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 22 April 2019

  < Apr 2019 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 25 March 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Week beginning 1 April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Week beginning 8 April 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Week beginning 15 April 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
Week beginning 22 April 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Week beginning 29 April 29 30 1 2 3 4 5
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 22 April 2019
No business was announced for this day.
Tuesday 23 April 2019
TimeBusiness
10.45amDraft Domestic Abuse Bill
Subject: Draft Domestic Abuse Bill
Witness(es): Emily Frith, Head of Policy and Advocacy, Office of the Children's Commissioner Eleanor Briggs, Head of Policy and Research, Action for Children Debbie Moss, Chief of Staff, Barnardo's Elspeth Thomson, member of the Resolution National Committee, Resolution Amanda Barron JP, Domestic Abuse Liaison Magistrate for the Central London Magistrates Courts Nicole Jacobs, CEO, Standing Together Against Domestic Abuse Tanya Allen, Specialist Domestic Abuse Court Coordinator, Standing Together Against Domestic Abuse
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
1pmScience and Technology
Subject: Technologies for meeting Clean Growth emissions reduction targets
Witness(es): Professor Jim Skea, Imperial College London Professor Gideon Henderson, Royal Society Professor Jon Gibbins, Centre Director, UK Carbon Capture and Storage Research Centre Dr Naomi Vaughan, Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minster of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Tim Lord, Director, Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Damitha Adikaari, Acting Director, Science and Innovation for Climate and Energy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.45pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Toxic chemicals
Witness(es): Professor Michael Depledge, Emeritus Professor, University of Exeter Medical School Professor Andrew Johnson, Research Scientist, Centre for Ecology & Hydrology Professor Tamara Galloway, Professor of Ecotoxicology, University of Exeter Professor John Sumpter, Professor of Ecotoxicology, Brunel University London Terry Edge, Former Civil Servant Gareth Simkins, journalist
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2pmScottish Affairs
Subject: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit
Witness(es): James Porter, Angus Growers Sir John Campbell, Glenrath Egg Farms Ltd Archie Gibson, Agrico UK Ltd Stephanie Maurel, Chief Executive, Concordia Matthew Jarett, Managing Director, Pro-Force Ltd
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: DFID's work on disability
Witness(es): Professor Tom Shakespeare, Professor of Disability Research, School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine Dr Ola Abu Alghaib, Director of Global Influencing and Research, Leonard Cheshire David Constantine, Founding Director, Motivation Parmi Dheensa, Founder and Executive Director, Include Me TOO Julian Eaton, Global Mental Health Advisor, Bond Mental Health and Psychosocial Disabilities Group Mosharraf Hossain, Director of Global Policy, Influencing and Research, ADD International Juliet Milgate, Director of Policy and Global Advocacy, Sightsavers Tom Palmer, Humanitarian Disability Adviser, Humanity and Inclusion
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation
Subject: The work of the Information Commisioner's Office
Witness(es): Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner James Dipple-Johnstone, Deputy Commissioner (Operations), Information Commissioner's Office
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmDefence
Subject: Procurement Update
Witness(es): Steve Turner, Unite Steve Kerr, Unite Ross Murdoch, Confederation of Shipbuilding and Engineeering Unions (CSEU)
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
4pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Ms Hazel Coen Councillor Bethan Waite Julia Hayhurst Bagshaws
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: NHS Long-term Plan: legislative proposals
Witness(es): Dr Amanda Doyle, Chief Officer, Healthier Lancashire and South Cumbria Prof Chris Ham, Chair, Coventry and Warwickshire STP Patricia Hewitt, Chair, Norfolk and Waveney STP Jon Rouse, Chief Officer, Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership Julie Wood, Chief Executive, NHS Clinical Commissioners Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, NHS Providers Niall Dickson, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation Sarah Pickup, Deputy Chief Executive, Local Government Association
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Wales and the Armed Forces
Witness(es): Professor John Louth, Director for Defence, Industries and Society at the Royal United Services Institute Russ Wardle, Former Commander, 160th (Wales) Brigade Cath Possamai, Chief Executive of British Army Recruiting Group, Capita
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.15pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 20, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Homelessness Reduction Act - One Year On
Witness(es): John Sparkes, Chief Executive, Crisis Deborah Garvie, Policy Manager, Shelter Councillor Adele Morris, Deputy Chair of the Environment, Economy, Housing and Transport Board, Local Government Association Councillor Farah Khanum Hussain, London Councils Heather Wheeler MP, Minister for Housing and Homelessness, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Jeremy Swain, Deputy Director, Homelessness and Rough Sleeping Division, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
7pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Ellie Allwood J H Walter Burgess Salmon
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 24 April 2019
TimeBusiness
9.15amEducation
Subject: Special educational needs and disabilities
Witness(es): Gill Jones, Deputy Director of Early Education, Ofsted Jonathan Jones, HMI, Specialist Adviser, SEND, Ofsted Professor Ursula Gallagher, Deputy Chief Inspector for Primary Medical Services and Integrated Care, CQC Nigel Thompson, Head of Children’s Health and Justice, CQC Alison Fiddy, Chief Executive, Ipsea Imogen Jolley, Head of Public Law, Simpson Millar Michael King, Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Changes to NI Renewable Heat Incentive payments
Witness(es): Justin Coleman, Agri Business and Live Production Services Director, Moy Park
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amTreasury
Subject: Spring Statement 2019
Witness(es): Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, HM Treasury
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Work of the Food Standards Agency
Witness(es): Heather Hancock, Chair, Food Standards Agency
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.30amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Roger Bedson, Hinson Parry
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: No DSS: discrimination against benefit claimants in the housing sector
Witness(es): Helena McAleer, Landlord Lynne Mapp, Mother of tenant Phillipa Lalor, Tenant Greg Beales, Director of Communications, Policy and Campaigns, Shelter Paul Wootton, Director of Home Proposition, Nationwide Building Society Lloyd Cochrane, Head of Mortgages, National Westminster Bank plc Gordon Soutar, Managing Director of Mortgages, The Co-operative Bank Glynis Frew, Chief Executive Officer, Hunters Property Group Adam Hyslop, Founder, OpenRent Helen Buck, Executive Director - Estate Agency, Your Move Matt Campion, Chief Executive, Shepherds Bush Housing Association
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45amTransport
Subject: Local roads funding and governance
Witness(es): Jesse Norman MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport Steve Berry OBE, Head of Highways Maintenance, Innovation, Resilience, Light Rail and Cableways Branch, Department for Transport
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade in services
Witness(es): Alastair Evans, Head of Government Policy & Affairs, Lloyd's of London Alison Hook, Director of Hook Tangaza Stan McCoy, President and Managing Director, Motion Picture Association EMEA Mike Hulme, Managing Director of Trains and Modernisation, Alstom UK George Riddell, Associate Director of International Trade, Deloitte LLP Dr Richard Torbett, Executive Director, Commercial Policy: UK and International, The Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amHome Affairs
Subject: Hate crime and its violent consequences
Witness(es): Neil Potts, Public Policy Director, Facebook Katy Minshall, Head of UK Government, Public Policy & Philanthropy, Twitter Marco Pancini, Director of Public Policy, YouTube
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Energy efficiency
Witness(es): Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Climate Change and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Ben Golding, Director, Energy and Efficiency and Local, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Roger Bedson, Hinson Parry
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: NHS waiting times for elective and cancer care
Witness(es): Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department for Health and Social Care Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Ian Dalton, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement Professor Steve Powis, National Medical Director, NHS England
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Immersive and addictive technologies
Witness(es): James Dean, Managing Director, ESL Rob Black, Chief Operating Officer, ESL Nick Fry, Head of Commercial and Board Adviser, Fnatic Kish Hirani, Chair, BAME in Games Marie-Claire Isaaman, Chief Executive, Women in Games Flora Tasse, Chief Technology Officer, Selerio Jodie Zhair, Game Director, POC in Play
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Finding a diplomatic route: European responses to irregular migration
Witness(es): Sarah Elliott, Legal Officer, UN Refugee Agency UK (UNHCR UK) Charlotte McDonald-Gibson, journalist and author Professor Sir Paul Collier, Professor of Economics and Public Policy, University of Oxford Dr Roderick Parkes, Senior Analyst, EU Institute for Security Studies (EUISS)
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Democracy, free speech and freedom of association
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sir Lindsay Hoyle MP, Chair of the Consultative Panel on Parliamentary Security Eric Hepburn, Parliamentary Security Director Commander Adrian Usher, Commander Protection Command, Specialist Operations Marcial Boo, Chief Executive, Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
Location: Other
Thursday 25 April 2019
No business has been announced for this day.
Friday 26 April 2019
The House of Commons will be in recess. The House will next sit on Saturday 27 April 2019.


Further information

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.