Parliamentary business for Wednesday 23 May 2018

  < May 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 April 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 May 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 May 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 May 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Suella Braverman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the EU Robin Walker MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the EU
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Universal Credit rollout
Witness(es): Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP, MP for Chingford and Woodford Green Allan Gunn, Head of Revenues and Customer Service, Highland Council Emma Revie, Chief Executive, Trussell Trust
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 186 - Michael, Brian and Lesley Washburn, Petitioners 33 - Joseph and Diane Allsop, Petitioners 86 - Swynnerton Parish Council 97 - The Reverend Prebendary Richard Grigson and Mrs Gail Wray, Petitioners 113 - John Marson, Petitioner
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: Australia and New Zealand
Witness(es): Peter Dawson, Policy and Sustainability Director, Dairy UK Liz Murphy, Chief Executive, The International Meat Trade Association Gwyn Howells, Chief Executive, HCC Meat Promotion Wales David Richmond, Trade Strategy Manager- Europe, Russia, Middle East, and Africa, Fonterra Co-operative Group
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on Building resilience to natural disasters
Witness(es): Richard Gledhill, Lead Commissioner Andy Featherstone, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Matthew Wyatt, Deputy Director and Head of Conflict, Humanitarian and Security Department (CHASE) Sally Taylor, Deputy Director and Head of Climate and Environment Department, Department for International Development
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.10amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment in the workplace
Witness(es): Jean Ashton OBE, Director of Business Services and Gender Champion, Crown Prosecution Service Clare Conaghan, Executive Director of Human Resources, Save the Children Andrew Kean, Deputy Director, Civil Service Employee Policy Sue Owen, Permanent Secretary and Civil Service Diversity and Inclusion Champion, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Chief Constable Julian Williams, Chief Constable of Gwent Police and National Lead for Professional Ethics, National Police Chiefs' Council Megan Butler, Director of Investment, Wholesale and Specialist Supervision, Financial Conduct Authority Lorna Fitzjohn, Regional Director for the West Midlands, Ofsted Dr Henrietta Hughes, National Guardian for the NHS, National Guardian's Office Philip White, Head of Operational Strategy, Health and Safety Executive
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Sir Brian Leveson
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2pmEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Heatwaves: Adapting to Climate Change
Witness(es): Professor Paul Cosford CB, Director for Health Protection and Medical Director, Public Health England Stephen Groves, National Head of Emergency Preparedness, Resilience and Response, NHS England John Edgley, Chief Track and Lineside Engineer, Network Rail Mike Wilson, Chief Engineer, Highways England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union
Witness(es): Jon Thompson, Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Jim Harra, Deputy Chief Executive and Second Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmTreasury
Subject: SME Finance
Witness(es): Amanda Murphy, Head of Commercial Banking, HSBC Rishi Khosla, CEO, OakNorth Ian Smith, Chief Financial Officer, Clyesdale and Yorkshire Banking Group
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
4pmHuman Rights
Subject: Enforcing Human Rights
Witness(es): Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Location: Other
4.10pmScience and Technology
Subject: Social Media and mental health
Witness(es): Martin Hewitt, Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police Service Dr Netta Weinstein, Senior Lecturer, Cardiff University Beth Murray, Director of Communications and Engagement, Catch 22 Dr Keir Irwin-Rogers, Lecturer, The Open University Sheldon Thomas, Consultant on gang and youth violence, Gangsline
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Future Parliamentary business is provisional and is subject to change.

Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.