Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 14 May 2018

  < May 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 April 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 May 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 May 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 May 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 14 May 2018
TimeBusiness
3pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Annington Homes: housing provision for Armed Forces families
Witness(es): James Hopkins, Chief Executive Officer Nick Vaughan, Commercial Director, Annington Homes Justin King, Vice President, Terra Firma Capital Partners Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary David Goldstone, Chief Operating Officer Cat Little, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence Graham Dalton, Chief Executive, Defence Infrastructure Organisation
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Planning guidance on fracking
Witness(es): Sally Gill, Group Planning Manager, Nottinghamshire County Council Nicola Howarth, Minerals Planner, Peak District National Park Authority Andrew Mullaney, Head of Planning and Environment, Lancashire County Council Richard Flinton, Chief Executive, North Yorkshire County Council Mark Ellis-Jones, Programme Executive - Onshore Oil & Gas Programme, Environment Agency Tom Wheeler, Director of Regulation, UK Oil and Gas Authority Chris Flint, Director, Energy Division, HSE
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 164 - The National Trust, Petitioners 47 - Colton Parish Council, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Mobility as a Service
Witness(es): Crispin Humm MBE, Head of Customer Journey, Rail Delivery Group Catherine Hutt, Mobility Programme Manager, Addison Lee Stéphanie Rivet, Chief Digital Officer, Stagecoach Group Julian Scriven, Managing Director, Nextbike UK Chris Lane, Head of Transport Innovation, Transport for the West Midlands Shashi Verma, Chief Technology Officer & Director of Customer Experience, Transport for London Simon Warburton, Transport Strategy Director, Transport for Greater Manchester
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Tuesday 15 May 2018
TimeBusiness
9.45amEducation
Subject: Quality of apprenticeships and skills training
Witness(es): Sir Gerry Berragan, Chief Executive, Institute for Apprenticeships Paul Joyce, Deputy Director for Further Education & Skills Ofsted Keith Smith, Director of Apprenticeships, Education and Skills Funding Agency Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education Rory Kennedy, Director of Apprenticeships, Department for Education
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: ATM Network in Scotland
Witness(es): Stuart Mackinnon, External Affairs Manager - Scotland, Federation of Small Businesses Richard Piggin, Head of External Affairs, Which? Ron Delnevo, Executive Director Europe, ATMIA Duncan Faithful, Director of Corporate Affairs, Cardtronics John Howells, CEO, LINK Eric Leenders, Managing Director, Personal Finance, UK Finance Hannah Nixon, Managing Director, Payment Systems Regulator
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.45amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 188 - Jeremy Lefroy MP, Petitioner 68 - Frank and Angela Simmons, Petitioners 79 - Stone Rural Parish Council, Petitioners 110 - Ingestre with Tixall Parish Council, St Mary's Ingestre Parochial Church Council, Friends of Ingestre Orangery, Petitioners 35 - David Cook, Petitioner
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases
Witness(es): Dr Jan Collie, Digital forensics and cyber security specialist Professor Peter Sommer, digital forensics expert Dr Gillian Tully, Forensics Regulator Dame Vera Baird QC, Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria Rebecca Hitchen, Rape Crisis Jonathan Bamford, Head of Parliament and Government Affairs, Information Commissioner's Office
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Corporate Governance: delivering on fair pay
Witness(es): Kevin Goodman, Group Director of Organisation and Development, Babcock Sophie Dekkers, UK Director, Easyjet Sheila Flavell, Chief Operating Officer, FDM Group Jo Volk, Director of Talent and Development, Balfour Beatty Louise Meikle, Director of HR, Slaughter and May Laura Hinton, Chief People Officer, PricewaterhouseCoopers Sheila Wild, Founder, Equal Pay Portal Seamus Nevin, Head of Policy Research, Institute of Directors
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Economic Crime
Witness(es): Duncan Hames, Director of Policy, Transparency International UK Naomi Hirst, Senior Campaigner, Global Witness Tom Keatinge, Director, Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies, Royal United Services Institute
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Pre-Appointment Hearings
Witness(es): Professor Robert Hazell, University College London Dr Felicity Matthews, University of Sheffield Peter Riddell, Commissioner for Public Appointments
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Heatwaves: Adapting to Climate Change
Witness(es): Dr Anastasia Mylona, Research Manager, Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers Cassie Sutherland, Policy and Programmes Manager for Climate Change Adaptation, Greater London Authority Emma Fryer, Associate Director, techUK Sam Longman, Policy Manager for Environment (City Planning), Transport for London Aaron Burton, Director of Policy and Innovation, Waterwise Alex Plant, Regulation Director, Anglian Water Paul Hickey, Deputy Director for Water Resources
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Claire Bassett, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission Bob Posner, Director of Political Finance and Regulation and Legal Counsel, Electoral Commission Louise Edwards, Head of Regulations, Electoral Commission
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: UK Military Operations in Mosul and Raqqa
Witness(es): Major-General Rupert Jones, Ministry of Defence Air Vice-Marshal Johnny Stringer, Ministry of Defence
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain
Witness(es): Professor Walter Russell Mead, Distinguished Fellow in American Strategy and Statesmanship, Hudson Institute Dr Kori Schake, Deputy Director-General, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Windrush children
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary Glyn Williams, Director General responsible for Border, Immigration and Citizenship, Home Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Wednesday 16 May 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Dr Sarah Main, Executive Director, Campaign for Science and Engineering Dr Beth Thompson MBE, Head of Policy (UK and EU), Wellcome Trust Professor Richard Brook OBE, President, Association for Innovation, Research and Technology Organisations Professor Michael Arthur, Chair, EU Advisory Group, Russell Group
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Fisheries
Witness(es): George Eustice MP Nigel Gooding, Deputy Director for Fisheries and Conservation policy, DEFRA
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Benefit Sanctions
Witness(es): Tony Wilson, Director of Policy and Research, Learning and Work Institute Matthew Oakley, independent reviewer of JSA sanctions Dr David Webster, Honorary Senior Research Fellow (Urban studies), University of Glasgow Jen Fidai, Benefit claimant Luke O'Donnell, Benefit claimant Samantha, Benefit claimant
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amPublic Accounts
Subject: Converting Schools to Academies
Witness(es): Emma Knights, Chief Executive, National Governance Association Les Walton, Chair, Northern Education Trust Paul Walker, Chair, Devon Association of Primary Heads Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary Andrew McCully, Director General, Infrastucture and Funding, Department for Education
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment in the workplace
Witness(es): Sue Coe, Principal: Work and employment, Equality and Human Rights Commission Elizabeth Prochaska, Legal Director, Equality and Human Rights Commission Dr Rachel Fenton, Senior Lecturer, University of Exeter Kathryn Nawrockyi, Consultant and campaigner on gender inequality, bullying, harassment and sexual misconduct Yvonne Traynor, CEO, Rape Crisis South
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Claudia Harris, Chief Executive, Careers & Enterprise Company Christine Hodgson, Chair, Careers & Enterprise Company
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.45amEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: EU Withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Colin Perry, Director EU Exit and Economy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Jeff Silvester, Chief Operating Officer, AggregateIQ
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmTreasury
Subject: Maxwellisation
Witness(es): Andrew Green QC, Specialist Adviser to the Treasury Committee and author of the Maxwellisation Review Fraser Campbell, Specialist Adviser and co-author of the Maxwellisation Review
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Detention of Windrush generation
Witness(es): Pierre Makhlouf, Assistant Director, Bail for Immigration Detention Anthony Bryan and Janet McKay-Williams Paulette Wilson and Natalie Barnes
Location: Other
3.15pmTreasury
Subject: SME Finance
Witness(es): Andrew Green QC, Specialist Adviser to the Treasury Committee Richard Samuel, Barrister, 3 Hare Court Chambers Cat Maclean, Head of Dispute Resolution, MBM Commercial
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Thursday 17 May 2018
TimeBusiness
3.30pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Independent review of building regulations
Witness(es): Dame Judith Hackitt, Chair, Independent Review of Building Regulations and Fire Safety
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Friday 18 May 2018
The House of Commons was in recess. The House next sat on Saturday 19 May 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.