Parliamentary business for Wednesday 16 May 2018

  < May 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 April 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 May 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 May 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 May 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Dr Sarah Main, Executive Director, Campaign for Science and Engineering Dr Beth Thompson MBE, Head of Policy (UK and EU), Wellcome Trust Professor Richard Brook OBE, President, Association for Innovation, Research and Technology Organisations Professor Michael Arthur, Chair, EU Advisory Group, Russell Group
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Fisheries
Witness(es): George Eustice MP Nigel Gooding, Deputy Director for Fisheries and Conservation policy, DEFRA
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Benefit Sanctions
Witness(es): Tony Wilson, Director of Policy and Research, Learning and Work Institute Matthew Oakley, independent reviewer of JSA sanctions Dr David Webster, Honorary Senior Research Fellow (Urban studies), University of Glasgow Jen Fidai, Benefit claimant Luke O'Donnell, Benefit claimant Samantha, Benefit claimant
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amPublic Accounts
Subject: Converting Schools to Academies
Witness(es): Emma Knights, Chief Executive, National Governance Association Les Walton, Chair, Northern Education Trust Paul Walker, Chair, Devon Association of Primary Heads Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary Andrew McCully, Director General, Infrastucture and Funding, Department for Education
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment in the workplace
Witness(es): Sue Coe, Principal: Work and employment, Equality and Human Rights Commission Elizabeth Prochaska, Legal Director, Equality and Human Rights Commission Dr Rachel Fenton, Senior Lecturer, University of Exeter Kathryn Nawrockyi, Consultant and campaigner on gender inequality, bullying, harassment and sexual misconduct Yvonne Traynor, CEO, Rape Crisis South
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Accountability hearings
Witness(es): Claudia Harris, Chief Executive, Careers & Enterprise Company Christine Hodgson, Chair, Careers & Enterprise Company
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10.45amEuropean Scrutiny
Subject: EU Withdrawal
Witness(es): Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Colin Perry, Director EU Exit and Economy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Jeff Silvester, Chief Operating Officer, AggregateIQ
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmTreasury
Subject: Maxwellisation
Witness(es): Andrew Green QC, Specialist Adviser to the Treasury Committee and author of the Maxwellisation Review Fraser Campbell, Specialist Adviser and co-author of the Maxwellisation Review
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Detention of Windrush generation
Witness(es): Pierre Makhlouf, Assistant Director, Bail for Immigration Detention Anthony Bryan and Janet McKay-Williams Paulette Wilson and Natalie Barnes
Location: Other
3.15pmTreasury
Subject: SME Finance
Witness(es): Andrew Green QC, Specialist Adviser to the Treasury Committee Richard Samuel, Barrister, 3 Hare Court Chambers Cat Maclean, Head of Dispute Resolution, MBM Commercial
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.