Parliamentary business for Tuesday 15 May 2018

  < May 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 April 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 May 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 May 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 May 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.45amEducation
Subject: Quality of apprenticeships and skills training
Witness(es): Sir Gerry Berragan, Chief Executive, Institute for Apprenticeships Paul Joyce, Deputy Director for Further Education & Skills Ofsted Keith Smith, Director of Apprenticeships, Education and Skills Funding Agency Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education Rory Kennedy, Director of Apprenticeships, Department for Education
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: ATM Network in Scotland
Witness(es): Stuart Mackinnon, External Affairs Manager - Scotland, Federation of Small Businesses Richard Piggin, Head of External Affairs, Which? Ron Delnevo, Executive Director Europe, ATMIA Duncan Faithful, Director of Corporate Affairs, Cardtronics John Howells, CEO, LINK Eric Leenders, Managing Director, Personal Finance, UK Finance Hannah Nixon, Managing Director, Payment Systems Regulator
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
9.45amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 188 - Jeremy Lefroy MP, Petitioner 68 - Frank and Angela Simmons, Petitioners 79 - Stone Rural Parish Council, Petitioners 110 - Ingestre with Tixall Parish Council, St Mary's Ingestre Parochial Church Council, Friends of Ingestre Orangery, Petitioners 35 - David Cook, Petitioner
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
10amJustice
Subject: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases
Witness(es): Dr Jan Collie, Digital forensics and cyber security specialist Professor Peter Sommer, digital forensics expert Dr Gillian Tully, Forensics Regulator Dame Vera Baird QC, Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria Rebecca Hitchen, Rape Crisis Jonathan Bamford, Head of Parliament and Government Affairs, Information Commissioner's Office
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Corporate Governance: delivering on fair pay
Witness(es): Kevin Goodman, Group Director of Organisation and Development, Babcock Sophie Dekkers, UK Director, Easyjet Sheila Flavell, Chief Operating Officer, FDM Group Jo Volk, Director of Talent and Development, Balfour Beatty Louise Meikle, Director of HR, Slaughter and May Laura Hinton, Chief People Officer, PricewaterhouseCoopers Sheila Wild, Founder, Equal Pay Portal Seamus Nevin, Head of Policy Research, Institute of Directors
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
10amTreasury
Subject: Economic Crime
Witness(es): Duncan Hames, Director of Policy, Transparency International UK Naomi Hirst, Senior Campaigner, Global Witness Tom Keatinge, Director, Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies, Royal United Services Institute
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Pre-Appointment Hearings
Witness(es): Professor Robert Hazell, University College London Dr Felicity Matthews, University of Sheffield Peter Riddell, Commissioner for Public Appointments
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10.15amEnvironmental Audit
Subject: Heatwaves: Adapting to Climate Change
Witness(es): Dr Anastasia Mylona, Research Manager, Chartered Institution of Building Services Engineers Cassie Sutherland, Policy and Programmes Manager for Climate Change Adaptation, Greater London Authority Emma Fryer, Associate Director, techUK Sam Longman, Policy Manager for Environment (City Planning), Transport for London Aaron Burton, Director of Policy and Innovation, Waterwise Alex Plant, Regulation Director, Anglian Water Paul Hickey, Deputy Director for Water Resources
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.30amDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Claire Bassett, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission Bob Posner, Director of Political Finance and Regulation and Legal Counsel, Electoral Commission Louise Edwards, Head of Regulations, Electoral Commission
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11.30amDefence
Subject: UK Military Operations in Mosul and Raqqa
Witness(es): Major-General Rupert Jones, Ministry of Defence Air Vice-Marshal Johnny Stringer, Ministry of Defence
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for morning session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Global Britain
Witness(es): Professor Walter Russell Mead, Distinguished Fellow in American Strategy and Statesmanship, Hudson Institute Dr Kori Schake, Deputy Director-General, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.45pmHome Affairs
Subject: Windrush children
Witness(es): Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary Glyn Williams, Director General responsible for Border, Immigration and Citizenship, Home Office
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.