Parliamentary business for Wednesday 9 May 2018

  < May 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 April 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 May 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 May 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 May 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): James Mullock, Partner, Bird & Bird Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner Stephen Hurley, Head of Brexit Planning and Policy, British Telecom Giles Derrington, Head of Policy: Brexit, International and Economics, TechUK Colin Paynter, UK Managing Director, Airbus Defence and Space Patrick Norris, Secretary of the European Affairs Group, UKspace Dr Bleddyn Bowen, University of Leicester
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 108 - Lichfield District Council, Petitioners 182 - Wayne Bull and Julia Allsopp, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries
Witness(es): Ian Michell, Technical Director, Flamingo Sian Thomas, Communications Manager, Fresh Produce Consortium Avnish Malde, Director, Wealmoor
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Work of the Government Equalities Office
Witness(es): Ali Harris, Chief Executive, Equality and Diversity Forum Janet Veitch OBE, former Head of Gender Mainstreaming, Government Equalities Office Gavin Freeguard, Associate Director, Institute for Government Marcus Shepheard, Researcher, Institute for Governement
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion
Witness(es): The Right Hon David Lidington MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Gareth Rhys Williams, Government Chief Commercial Officer John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary for the Cabinet Office and Chief Executive of the Civil Service
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10.05amWelsh Affairs
Subject: The Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon
Witness(es): Mark Shorrock, Chief Executive, Tidal Lagoon Power Rt Hon Charles Hendry Richard Howard, Head of Research, Aurora Energy Research Ltd Mike Wilkinson, Senior Conservation Planner, RSPB Martyn Evans, Head of South West Wales Operations, Natural Resources Wales John Wheadon, Permitting Service Manager, Natural Resources Wales Dr David Tudor, Portfolio Manager – Marine Infrastructure, The Crown Estate
Location: Other
10.05amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: The Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon
Witness(es): Rt Hon Charles Hendry Mark Shorrock, Chief Executive, Tidal Lagoon Power Richard Howard, Head of Research, Aurora Energy Research Ltd Mike Wilkinson, Senior Conservation Planner, RSPB John Wheadon, Permitting Service Manager, Natural Resources Wales Dr David Tudor, Portfolio Manager – Marine Infrastructure, The Crown Estate Martyn Evans, Head of South West Wales Operations, Natural Resources Wales
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.15amWork and Pensions
Subject: Pre-appointment scrutiny of the Chair of the Social Security Advisory Committee
Witness(es): Professor Sir Ian Diamond, Government preferred candidate for Chair of the Social Security Advisory Committee
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.30amEducation
Subject: Quality of apprenticeships and skills training
Witness(es): Hannah Cuthbert, Business Administration Apprentice, University of Hull Gavin Garner, Caretaker Apprentice, Hull City Council Cheryl Sedgwick, Employer Liaison and Partnership Development Lead, Hull Training and Adult Education Lisa Shepherdson, Deputy Manager, Hull Training and Adult Education
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: SME Finance
Witness(es): Nikki Turner, SME Alliance Keith Elliott, Former CEO, Premier Motor Auctions Craig Keech, Director, Legacy Consulting Guy Stenhouse, Managing Director, Shancastle Investments Lawrence Tomlinson, Chairman, LNT Group Keith Morgan, CEO, British Business Bank Suren Thiru, Head of Economics and Business Finance, British Chambers of Commerce
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The Foreign and Commonwealth Office’s preparations for the 2018 World Cup in Russia
Witness(es): Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State Julia Longbottom, Director for Consular Affairs Martin Harris, Director for Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Financial sustainability of local authorities
Witness(es): Mark Lloyd, Chief Executive, Local Government Association Duncan Whitfield, President, Association of Local Authority Treasurers Martin Reeves, Spokesman for Local Government Finance, Society of Local Authority Chief Executives Rob Whiteman, Chief Executive, CIPFA Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Enforcing Human Rights
Witness(es): Professor David Mead, University of East Anglia Law School Martha Spurrier, Director, Liberty Dr Alice Donald, Senior Lecturer, School of Law, Middlesex University Adam Wagner, Barrister and Founder/Chair, RightsInfo
Location: Other
4.45pmCommittees on Arms Export Controls
Subject: UK arms exports during 2016
Witness(es): Dr Anna Stavrianakis, Senior Lecturer in International Relations, University of Sussex Andrew Feinstein, Executive Director, Corruption Watch UK Ian J Stewart, Senior Research Associate, Centre for Science and Strategic Studies, War Studies Department, King’s College London Dr Lucie Béraud-Sudreau, Research Fellow for Defence Economics and Procurement, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
5pmPublic Accounts
Subject: Homeless Households: Progress Review
Witness(es): Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Governent, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
5.05pmScience and Technology
Subject: E-Cigarettes
Witness(es): John Dunne, Director, UK Vaping Industry Association Fraser Cropper, Chair, Independent British Vape Trade Association Sarah Jakes, Chair, New Nicotine Alliance
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.