Parliamentary business for Tuesday 8 May 2018

  < May 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 April 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 May 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 May 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 May 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: RBS branch closures
Witness(es): Ross McEwan, Chief Executive, RBS Les Matheson, Chief Executive, Personal & Business Banking, RBS Jane Howard, Managing Director, Personal Banking, RBS David Pickering, Chief Executive, LSB Liz Thompson, Head of Compliance, LSB
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10amBusiness, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Subject: Electric vehicles: developing the market and infrastructure
Witness(es): Robert Evans, Chair, UK Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment Association Rasita Chudasama, Principal Transport Planner, Nottingham City Council David Martell, CEO, Chargemaster Matthew Eastwood, Head of Transport, Scotland, Energy Saving Trust
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Sourcing public services: lessons to be learned from the collapse of Carillion
Witness(es): Rupert Soames, Serco Phil Bentley, Mitie Karl Wilding, Director of Public Policy and Volunteering, National Council For Voluntary Organisations David Walker, The Guardian Matt Dykes, Senior Policy Officer for Public Services, Trade Union Congress
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.15pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Brexit: agriculture, trade and the repatriation of powers
Witness(es): Laura Elliott, Chairman, Wales YFC Dafydd Jones, Vice Chairman and Rural Affairs Chairman, Wales YFC Cennydd Jones, Senior Member of the Year, Wales YFC Jacob Anthony, Member, Wales YFC Caryl Hughes, Member, Wales YFC
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
2.15pmTreasury
Subject: Household finances: income, saving and debt
Witness(es): Christopher Woolard, Director of Strategy and Competition, Financial Conduct Authority Nisha Arora, Director of Market Intelligence, Data and Analysis, Financial Conduct Authority John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury and City Minister, HM Treasury Guy Opperman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Pensions and Financial Inclusion, Department for Work and Pensions Charlotte Clark, Director, Private Pensions and Stewardship, Department for Work and Pensions John Owen, Deputy Director, Assets, Savings and Consumers, HM Treasury
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Immigration detention
Witness(es): Peter Clarke CVO OBE QPM, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons Hindpal Singh Bhui, Inspection Team Leader (Immigration), HMI Prisons Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister for Immigration, Home Office Hugh Ind, Director General of Immigration Enforcement, Home Office Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector
Witness(es): Caroline Nursey, Chair of the Board, BOND Judith Greenwood, Executive Director, CHS Alliance Sarah Maguire, Director of Technical Services, Governance, Development Alternatives Incorporated Sinead Magill, Regional Director for EMEA, Palladium
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: The Foreign and Commonwealth Office’s preparations for the 2018 World Cup in Russia
Witness(es): Kevin Miles, Chief Executive, the Football Supporters Federation Deputy Chief Constable Mark Roberts, National Lead for Football Policing Robert Sullivan, Strategy and Communications Director, the Football Association
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3pmScience and Technology
Subject: Research integrity
Witness(es): Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and the Department for Education Dr Patrick Vallance, Government Chief Scientific Adviser and Head of Government Science and Engineering Profession, Government Office for Science
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
4pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 19, Palace of Westminster
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Land Value Capture
Witness(es): Steve Akehurst, Head of Public Affairs, Shelter Professor John Henneberry, Professor of Property Development Studies, University of Sheffield Liz Peace CBE, Adviser on Property, Politics and the Built Environment David Ames, Head of Strategic Planning and Development, Letchworth Garden City Heritage Foundation Tom Chance, Head of Grants and Development, National CLT Network Julian Ware, Head of Major Project Funding, Transport for London
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): 130 - Staffordshire County Council, Petitioners
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Childhood obesity
Witness(es): Dr Emma Boyland, Senior Lecturer, Psychological Sciences, University of Liverpool Shahriar Coupal, Director of the Committees, Committee of Advertising Practice and Broadcast Committee of Advertising Practice, Advertising Standards Agency Stephen Woodford, Chief Executive, Advertising Association Dan Parker, Chief Executive Officer, Living Loud Professor Russell Viner, Obesity Health Alliance Andrew Opie, Director of Food Policy, British Retail Consortium Malcolm Clark, Policy Manager (Cancer Prevention), Cancer Research UK Dr Jean Adams, Programme Lead, UKCRC Centre for Diet and Activity Research (CEDAR) Dan Parker, Chief Executive Officer, Living Loud Professor Susan Jebb OBE, Professor of Diet and Population Health at the Nuffield Department of Primary Care Health Sciences, University of Oxford Cllr Richard Kemp CBE, Leader of the Liberal Democrats on Liverpool City Council, Local Government Association Chris Holmes, Managing Director, Shift Design Maurice Abboudi, Vice Chair, British Takeaway Campaign Dr Thomas Burgoine, Career Development Fellow, UKCRC Centre for Diet and Activity Research (CEDAR)
Location: Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.