Parliamentary business for the week beginning Monday 30 April 2018

  < May 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 April 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 May 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 May 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 May 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
Monday 30 April 2018
TimeBusiness
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Devolution and Exiting the EU
Witness(es): Professor Michael Keating, Professor of Politics, Aberdeen University, Director of Centre on Constitutional Change Professor Aileen McHarg, Professor of Public Law, Strathclyde University Adam Tomkins MSP, Scottish Conservatives Richard Leonard MSP, Leader of Scottish Labour Willie Rennie MSP, Leader of Scottish Liberal Democrats Patrick Harvie MSP, Co-Leader of Scottish Green Mike Russell MSP, Minister for UK Negotiation of Scotland's Place in Europe Ken Thomson, Director General for Constitution and External Affairs
Location: Other
4pmPublic Accounts
Subject: HMRC's performance: progress review
Witness(es): Jon Thompson, Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs Jim Harra, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4pmHousing, Communities and Local Government
Subject: Planning guidance on fracking
Witness(es): Ken Cronin, Chief Executive, UK Onshore Oil and Gas Matt Lambert, Director of Government and Public Affairs, Cuadrilla Lynn Calder, Commercial Director, INEOS Shale Chris Hesketh, Chairman, Frack Free Dudleston Kia Trainor, Director, Campaign for Rural England (Sussex branch) Kate Gordon, Senior Planner, Friends of the Earth
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.10pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Alastair Lewis, Sharpe Pritchard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
4.45pmTransport
Subject: Rail infrastructure investment
Witness(es): Jo Johnson MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport Brian Etheridge, Director of Rail Network Services, Department for Transport
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
7.05pmHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): As for afternoon session unless already heard
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Tuesday 1 May 2018
TimeBusiness
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Ian McCulloch, Bircham Dyson Bell
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amEducation
Subject: Alternative provision
Witness(es): Stuart Gallimore, President, Association of Directors of Children's Services Sue Morris-King, Senior HMI, Ofsted Kevin Courtney, Joint General Secretary, NEU Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister for School Standards, Department for Education
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.45amScience and Technology
Subject: Evidence-based early years intervention
Witness(es): Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children and Families, Department for Education Michelle Dyson, Director of Early Years, Department for Education Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, Department of Health and Social Care Mark Davies, Director of Population Health, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Digital currencies
Witness(es): Ryan Zagone, Director of Regulatory Relations, Ripple Martin Walker, Director, Centre for Evidence Based Management Dr Grammateia Kotsialou, King's College London Chris Taylor, Chief Operating Officer, Everledger
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Civil Service effectiveness
Witness(es): Oliver Dowden MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Minister for Implementation Rupert McNeil, Chief People Officer, Cabinet Office
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amDefence
Subject: Modernising Defence Programme
Witness(es): Sir Mark Sedwill KCMG, National Security Adviser
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases
Witness(es): Daniel Bonich, Vice Chair, Criminal Law Solicitors' Association Joe Egan, President, Law Society Angela Rafferty QC, Chair, Criminal Bar Association Joanna Hardy, Barrister, Red Lion Chambers
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Digital connectivity in Scotland
Witness(es): Steve Unger, Chief Technology Officer, Ofcom Jonathan Ruff, Regulatory Affairs Manager, Ofcom Scotland Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
12.45pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Brexit: agriculture, trade and the repatriation of powers
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Danny Jeyasingam, Deputy Director, Devolution Team, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Childhood obesity
Witness(es): Kieron Boyle, Chief Executive, Guy's and St Thomas' Charity Laura Flanagan, School Food Improvement Officer, Croydon Food Flagship Programme Gill Heaton OBE Sarah Vince-Cain, NHS Champ Dr James Nobles, Research Fellow, Leeds Beckett University Jamie Oliver, Jamie Oliver Group Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall Professor Jack Winkler, Emeritus Professor of Nutrition Policy, London Metropolitan University Dr Laura Johnson, Senior Lecturer in Public Health Nutrition, University of Bristol Martin O'Connell, Associate Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies Professor Franco Sassi, Director, Centre for Health Economics and Policy Innovation Dr Peter Scarborough, Associate Professor and University Research Lecturer, Nuffield Department of Population Health, University of Oxford
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Policing for the future
Witness(es): Dame Vera Baird DBE QC, Lead for Victims, Association of Police and Crime Commissioners Chief Inspector Michael Brown OBE, Mental Health Coordinator for the National Police Chiefs’ Council and the College of Policing Sophie Corlett, Director of External Relations at Mind Mike Veale, Chief Constable of Cleveland Police and NPCC Lead for Missing Persons Chief Supt Jeff Boothe, Commander – South Area Basic Command Unit, Metropolitan Police Alison Hernandez, PCC for Devon and Cornwall and Deputy APCC Lead for Local Partnerships and Policing Andy Higgins, Research Director, Police Foundation Garry Shewan, former Assistant Chief Constable, Greater Manchester Police
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Responsibility to Protect (RTP) and humanitarian intervention
Witness(es): Dr Kate Ferguson, Director of Research and Policy, Protection Approaches Dr Leslie Vinjamuri, Director, Centre on Conflict, Rights and Justice and Associate Professor of International Relations at SOAS, University of London Professor Marc Weller, Professor of International Law and International Constitutional Studies, University of Cambridge
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Wednesday 2 May 2018
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Jill Barrett, Visiting Reader, Queen Mary University Law School Sir Jonathan Faull, former Director General in the European Commission Agata Gostynska-Jakubowska, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform Lord Lisvane
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Defined benefit pensions white paper
Witness(es): Alan Rubenstein, Chief Executive, The Pension SuperFund Luke Webster, Chief Investment Officer, The Pension SuperFund Ashok Gupta, former Chair, Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association Defined Benefit Taskforce Jon Hatchett, Partner, Hymans Robertson Laura Mason, CEO, Legal and General Retirement Institutional
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Fisheries
Witness(es): Dr Jade Berman, Living Seas Manager, Ulster Wildlife Dr Kenneth Bodles, Marine Conservation Officer, RSPB Northern Ireland Jennifer Fulton, Vice Chair of Northern Ireland Environment Link and Chief Executive of Ulster Wildlife Donal McCarthy, Senior Policy Officer, RSPB
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The Work and Role of the Groceries Code Adjudicator
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Christine Tacon CBE, Groceries Code Adjudicator
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.45amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries
Witness(es): Gerald Mason, Senior Vice President Corporate Affairs, Tate & Lyle Sugars Paul Kenward, Managing Director, British Sugar and Board Member, AB Sugar Dr Ben Richardson, Associate Professor in International Political Economy, University of Warwick
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on DFID's approach to Value for Money
Witness(es): Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner Marcus Cox, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Joy Hutcheon, Director-General for Corporate Performance Vel Gnanendran, Director of Finance and Delivery, Department for International Development
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment of women and girls in public places
Witness(es): Dr Fiona Vera-Gray, Durham University Marai Larasi MBE, Director, Imkaan David Alton, Hate Crime Manager, Nottinghamshire Police Gary Barker, CEO, Promundo
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Education in the north
Witness(es): Rt Hon George Osborne, Chair, Northern Powerhouse Partnership Lord Jim O’Neill, Vice-Chair, Northern Powerhouse Partnership Henri Murison, Director, Northern Powerhouse Partnership
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Work of DEFRA: Health and Harmony
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Guy Horsington, Deputy Director for Future Farming Policy and the Agriculture Bill, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: Definition and administration of ODA
Witness(es): Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Secretary of State for International Development Darren Welch, Director of Strategy, Department for International Development
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmTreasury
Subject: Service Disruption at TSB
Witness(es): Dr Paul Pester, Chief Executive, TSB Richard Meddings, Chairman, TSB Miguel Montes, Chief Operating Officer, Sabadell Group
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Chris Vickery, Director, Cyber Risk Research, UpGuard
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons Mr Steve Baker MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Enforcing Human Rights
Witness(es): David Isaac CBE, Chair, Equality and Human Rights Commission Judith Robertson, Chair, Scottish Human Rights Commission Dr David Russell, Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission
Location: Other
Thursday 3 May 2018
No business was announced for this day.
Friday 4 May 2018
May. The House next sat on Tuesday 08 May 2018.


Further information
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.