Parliamentary business for Wednesday 2 May 2018

  < May 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 April 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 May 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 May 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 May 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.15amExiting the European Union
Subject: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal
Witness(es): Jill Barrett, Visiting Reader, Queen Mary University Law School Sir Jonathan Faull, former Director General in the European Commission Agata Gostynska-Jakubowska, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform Lord Lisvane
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30amWork and Pensions
Subject: Defined benefit pensions white paper
Witness(es): Alan Rubenstein, Chief Executive, The Pension SuperFund Luke Webster, Chief Investment Officer, The Pension SuperFund Ashok Gupta, former Chair, Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association Defined Benefit Taskforce Jon Hatchett, Partner, Hymans Robertson Laura Mason, CEO, Legal and General Retirement Institutional
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30amNorthern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Brexit and Northern Ireland: Fisheries
Witness(es): Dr Jade Berman, Living Seas Manager, Ulster Wildlife Dr Kenneth Bodles, Marine Conservation Officer, RSPB Northern Ireland Jennifer Fulton, Vice Chair of Northern Ireland Environment Link and Chief Executive of Ulster Wildlife Donal McCarthy, Senior Policy Officer, RSPB
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The Work and Role of the Groceries Code Adjudicator
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Christine Tacon CBE, Groceries Code Adjudicator
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.45amInternational Trade
Subject: Trade and the Commonwealth: developing countries
Witness(es): Gerald Mason, Senior Vice President Corporate Affairs, Tate & Lyle Sugars Paul Kenward, Managing Director, British Sugar and Board Member, AB Sugar Dr Ben Richardson, Associate Professor in International Political Economy, University of Warwick
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
9.50amInternational Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
Subject: ICAI's review on DFID's approach to Value for Money
Witness(es): Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner Marcus Cox, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Joy Hutcheon, Director-General for Corporate Performance Vel Gnanendran, Director of Finance and Delivery, Department for International Development
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.50amWomen and Equalities
Subject: Sexual harassment of women and girls in public places
Witness(es): Dr Fiona Vera-Gray, Durham University Marai Larasi MBE, Director, Imkaan David Alton, Hate Crime Manager, Nottinghamshire Police Gary Barker, CEO, Promundo
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10amEducation
Subject: Education in the north
Witness(es): Rt Hon George Osborne, Chair, Northern Powerhouse Partnership Lord Jim O’Neill, Vice-Chair, Northern Powerhouse Partnership Henri Murison, Director, Northern Powerhouse Partnership
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
10.30amEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Work of DEFRA: Health and Harmony
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Guy Horsington, Deputy Director for Future Farming Policy and the Agriculture Bill, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2.30pmInternational Development
Subject: Definition and administration of ODA
Witness(es): Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Secretary of State for International Development Darren Welch, Director of Strategy, Department for International Development
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmTreasury
Subject: Service Disruption at TSB
Witness(es): Dr Paul Pester, Chief Executive, TSB Richard Meddings, Chairman, TSB Miguel Montes, Chief Operating Officer, Sabadell Group
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmDigital, Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Fake news
Witness(es): Chris Vickery, Director, Cyber Risk Research, UpGuard
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pmProcedure
Subject: Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation
Witness(es): Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons Mr Steve Baker MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Exiting the European Union
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
3.15pmHuman Rights
Subject: Enforcing Human Rights
Witness(es): David Isaac CBE, Chair, Equality and Human Rights Commission Judith Robertson, Chair, Scottish Human Rights Commission Dr David Russell, Chief Executive, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission
Location: Other
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.