Parliamentary business for Tuesday 1 May 2018

  < May 2018 >
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
Week beginning 30 April 30 1 2 3 4 5 6
Week beginning 7 May 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Week beginning 14 May 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
Week beginning 21 May 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Week beginning 28 May 28 29 30 31 1 2 3
Week beginning 4 June 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Click on the Right arrow to select a week.
TimeBusiness
9.35amHigh Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Subject: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill
Witness(es): Ian McCulloch, Bircham Dyson Bell
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
9.45amEducation
Subject: Alternative provision
Witness(es): Stuart Gallimore, President, Association of Directors of Children's Services Sue Morris-King, Senior HMI, Ofsted Kevin Courtney, Joint General Secretary, NEU Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister for School Standards, Department for Education
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
9.45amScience and Technology
Subject: Evidence-based early years intervention
Witness(es): Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children and Families, Department for Education Michelle Dyson, Director of Early Years, Department for Education Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities, Department of Health and Social Care Mark Davies, Director of Population Health, Department of Health and Social Care
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10amTreasury
Subject: Digital currencies
Witness(es): Ryan Zagone, Director of Regulatory Relations, Ripple Martin Walker, Director, Centre for Evidence Based Management Dr Grammateia Kotsialou, King's College London Chris Taylor, Chief Operating Officer, Everledger
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
10amPublic Administration and Constitutional Affairs
Subject: Civil Service effectiveness
Witness(es): Oliver Dowden MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Minister for Implementation Rupert McNeil, Chief People Officer, Cabinet Office
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10amDefence
Subject: Modernising Defence Programme
Witness(es): Sir Mark Sedwill KCMG, National Security Adviser
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10amJustice
Subject: Disclosure of evidence in criminal cases
Witness(es): Daniel Bonich, Vice Chair, Criminal Law Solicitors' Association Joe Egan, President, Law Society Angela Rafferty QC, Chair, Criminal Bar Association Joanna Hardy, Barrister, Red Lion Chambers
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.45amScottish Affairs
Subject: Digital connectivity in Scotland
Witness(es): Steve Unger, Chief Technology Officer, Ofcom Jonathan Ruff, Regulatory Affairs Manager, Ofcom Scotland Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
12.45pmWelsh Affairs
Subject: Brexit: agriculture, trade and the repatriation of powers
Witness(es): George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Danny Jeyasingam, Deputy Director, Devolution Team, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHealth and Social Care
Subject: Childhood obesity
Witness(es): Kieron Boyle, Chief Executive, Guy's and St Thomas' Charity Laura Flanagan, School Food Improvement Officer, Croydon Food Flagship Programme Gill Heaton OBE Sarah Vince-Cain, NHS Champ Dr James Nobles, Research Fellow, Leeds Beckett University Jamie Oliver, Jamie Oliver Group Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall Professor Jack Winkler, Emeritus Professor of Nutrition Policy, London Metropolitan University Dr Laura Johnson, Senior Lecturer in Public Health Nutrition, University of Bristol Martin O'Connell, Associate Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies Professor Franco Sassi, Director, Centre for Health Economics and Policy Innovation Dr Peter Scarborough, Associate Professor and University Research Lecturer, Nuffield Department of Population Health, University of Oxford
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmHome Affairs
Subject: Policing for the future
Witness(es): Dame Vera Baird DBE QC, Lead for Victims, Association of Police and Crime Commissioners Chief Inspector Michael Brown OBE, Mental Health Coordinator for the National Police Chiefs’ Council and the College of Policing Sophie Corlett, Director of External Relations at Mind Mike Veale, Chief Constable of Cleveland Police and NPCC Lead for Missing Persons Chief Supt Jeff Boothe, Commander – South Area Basic Command Unit, Metropolitan Police Alison Hernandez, PCC for Devon and Cornwall and Deputy APCC Lead for Local Partnerships and Policing Andy Higgins, Research Director, Police Foundation Garry Shewan, former Assistant Chief Constable, Greater Manchester Police
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pmBackbench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witness(es): Members of Parliament
Location: Room 15, Palace of Westminster
2.45pmForeign Affairs
Subject: Responsibility to Protect (RTP) and humanitarian intervention
Witness(es): Dr Kate Ferguson, Director of Research and Policy, Protection Approaches Dr Leslie Vinjamuri, Director, Centre on Conflict, Rights and Justice and Associate Professor of International Relations at SOAS, University of London Professor Marc Weller, Professor of International Law and International Constitutional Studies, University of Cambridge
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Central Lobby

Parliamentary Calendar

Parliamentary Calendar allows you to find out what's on in Parliament.